Today's Announcements
Friday, July 3rd 2015

Make sure to checkout the Student Handbook and Parking Traffic Flow Guide.

Papillion-La Vista South High School would like to congratulate the graduating Class of 2015!

Papillion-La Vista South High School had 429 graduates in the Class of 2015.  These students received numerous high academic awards offered from various colleges and universities around the United States.  Following is the statistics for the Papillion-La Vista South High School Class of 2015, including the scholarships, awards received, and information available as of May 10, 2015.

Our students are exceptional in many ways. Check out just some of the highlights and achievements in the classroom and in school related activities of South students over the course of the school 2015 - 2016 year.

National Merit Finalist
Logan Banister

Omaha World-Herald All-Academic Team Honorable Mention
Logan Banister - Erin Bertone - Chase Caverzagie
Joseph Fox - Kelly Huddleston - Cole Lempke
Margaret Murtha - Eric Perez - Danielle Pham
Summer Stanton- Haley Uline- Maggie Webb

Top 5% - High Distinction
Elizabeth Bailey - Logan Banister - Erin Bertone
Rachel Buckwalter - Chase Caverzagie - Brianna Eisert
Jase Hueser - Cole Lempke - Emma Martinez
Margaret Murtha - Emily Nelson - Danielle Pham
Alexander Ramsey - Kevin Rodenhausen - Kyle Safranek
Summer Stanton - Matthew Stoss - Haley Uline
Maggie Webb - Valerie White

Top 10% - Distinction
Elizabeth Bailey - Samuel Baird - Logan Banister
Erin Bertone - Rachel Buckwalter - Chase Caverzagie
Anthony Connot - Jacquelynn Edwards - Brianna Eisert
Tessa Fry - Jase Hueser - Kristina Kors
Cole Lempke - Ashley Leute - Emma Martinez
Joseph Mueller - Margaret Murtha - Emily Nelson
Davis Ostermeyer - Eric Perez - Danielle Pham
Ryann Pratt - Aaron Ramsey - Alexander Ramsey
Kevin Rodenhausen - Nicholaus Rush - Kyle Safranek
Summer Stanton - Matthew Stoss - Caitlin Swoboda
Savanna Theobald - Carl Thon - Noah Thornton
Haley Uline - Jenna Vrable - Erin Warren
Maggie Webb - Valerie White - Erin Wiebe
Stephen Zagurski

Omaha World-Herald Outstanding Senior
Cody Redford

Omaha World-Herald Key Staffer Journalism Award
Matthew Stoss

Rotary Club of Omaha West Outstanding Senior
Jase Hueser

Eisenhower - Leader of Character Award
Zach Bussard

UNL Programming Contest Winners
Nick Krecklow
Matthew Bennett
Ethan Anderson

National French Exam
Ashley Ouellette - Silver Medalist (85th percentile nationally)
Alexandra Haynes - Bronze Medalist (75th percentile nationally)
Emma Yeager-Chael - Bronze Medalist (80th percentile nationally)

ATHLETICS
Boys Basketball Records
Zach Bussard:
NSAA Academic All-State

Aaron Rothermund:
Joined the 1,000 Point Club (Career Points Scored - 1,002)
Selected to play in the Nebraska Coaches Association All-Star Game

Bradley Spencer:
NSAA Academic All-State

Girls Cross Country
Class A State Champions, District A-4 Champions (earned 7th straight trip to the state meet), Metro Conference Champions, and JV team finished undefeated on the season for the 1st time in school history.  Anna Milton placed 14th at the State Meet.  Anna Milton, Hannah Storm, & Amber Stinson were All-Conference. Carly Bindl, Anna Milton, & Hannah Storm were named to the All-Academic Metro Cross Country Team.

Boys Cross Country
Team was Metro Conference Champions, District Champion and earned 3rd at the State meet!
All-Metro:  Thomas Taylor, Joe Fox, Nick Bailey, Justin Wiebelhaus
All-Academic Metro:  Joey McCain

Boys Golf
2015 State Golf Tournament Qualifiers

Boys Track & Field
Team was runner-up at Metro, District runner-up and qualified the following guys for the State Meet:
All-Academic Metro:  Stephen Zagurski
State Qualifiers:  Alstian Walker, Alonzo Mercier, Stephen Zagurski, Andrew DiGiacomo, Thomas Taylor, Joe Fox, Justin Wiebelhaus, Jake Ralston, Ben Lapke, Josh Manchigiah, Dalan Hardester, Kyle Kasun, Ben Glesinger, Elijah Hawkins, Conner Murphy

Football
All State
Josh Manchigiah, Ryan Earith, Jeremy Kowalski

All Metro
Josh Manchigiah, Ryan Earith, Jeremy Kowalski, Joey Mueller

All Metro Coaches Association
Grant Suponchick

Huskerland Prep All State
Jeremy Kowalski, Josh Manchigiah, Ryan Earith

Girls Soccer
A-2 District Runner-up
Norfolk Invitational Champs
MPSC Tournament Champs

Girls Track
Academic All Metro Team
Erin Warren was named to the Academic All-Metro Track Team

Girls State Track
The following athletes competed in the 2015 State Track Meet: Maddie Allen, Brianna Botts, Natalie Brainard, Caitlyn Cotton, Chelsea Cotton, Abby Currie, Alex Daniel, Sonora Foresman, Anna Milton, Ciara Morehouse, Sydney Rogerson, Hannah Storm, Diana Tombe, Erin Warren.


ACTIVITIES
DECA
Jordan Davis, Selected as a State Vice President for DECA
Noah Thornton, 2nd place—Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making Event
Chase Caverzagie, 2nd place—Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making Event, Completed his one year term as State DECA Secretary
Kyler Caverzagie, 1st place—Principles of Business Management
Baylie Barrett, Selected to attend for Thrive Academy for Leadership Training
Daniel Hutfless, Selected to attend for Thrive Academy for Leadership Training
Alexis Wonderly, Selected to attend for Thrive Academy for Leadership Training
Lindsey Klingbeil, Selected to the Elevate Academy for Chapter Management
Michaela McClellen, Selected to the Elevate Academy for Chapter Management
Jae-Lyn Takemura, Selected to the Elevate Academy for Chapter Management
Skylar Shaner, Selected to the Aspire Academy for College and Career success

Drama - Congratulations to the cast of Once Upon A Mattress for winning one of the Outstanding Ensemble Number awards from the 2015 Nebraska High School Musical Theatre Awards.

Math Club - Anhmai Vu (10) won the UNO Calculus Bee, and Andrew Agner (11) and Danielle Pham (12) qualified in the top 40 at UNL Math Day.

Photography Club - Zip Delong, Chandler Ashburn, and Claire Decoster photography club students competed in the Nebraska Federal Women’s Club District II Art Show. Chandler Ashburn received a blue ribbon and Clair Decoster won Best In Show. Clair then wone Grand Champion at the State Competition, and competes at the National Competition this summer. Chandler Ashburn got a first place ribbon.

Journalism - At the NSAA State Journalism Championship, Kelly Huddleston took 3rd in Feature Photography, Marissa Andersen took 4th in Yearbook Feature Writing and Nikki Williamson took 4th in Photo Illustration and 4th in Yearbook Sports Feature Writing.  At the UNO High School Media Conference, the school magazine, Titan Legacy, placed 3rd in Division A for Best Newspaper. Individual awards were as follows:

Journalism students also received high ratings in the Nebraska Journalism Education Association Winter Contest:

ROTC
Abe Lincoln Drill Meet held 31 Jan, 2015
Grand Champions

Smith Cotton Drill Meet held 14 Feb, 2015
Overall 2nd Place

UNO held 21 Feb, 2015
Grand Champions

Waynesville held 14 Mar, 2015
Grand Champions

Bellevue Invitational held 18 Apr, 2015
Grand Champion (4th year running - 1st team to ever achieve this distinction)

High School Drill Team Nationals held 3-4 May, 2015
Armed Mixed Alternative Inspection - 5th place
Armed Mixed Alternative Color Guard - 4th place
Armed Mixed Alternative 8 Cadet Exhibition - 4th place
Armed Mixed Alternative 12 Cadet Exhibition - 2nd place
Unarmed 12 Cadet Exhibition - 5th place

Instrumental Music -
Titan Marching Band

1st Place - Wildcat Classic, Best Music, Best Visual, Best Effect, Best Color Guard
1st Place - Capitol City Invitational, Best Music, Best Effect, Best Visual
1st Place - Omaha Marching Invitational, Best Music, Best Effect, Best Visual, Best Color Guard
2nd PLACE - NSBA State Marching Band Championships, Best Music, Best Color Guard

Silver Tones & Blue Notes Jazz Bands
1st Place - Westside Warrior Invitational, Superior Rating
1st Place - Bellevue East Jazz Festival
Superior Rating - UNO Jazz Festival

Cobalt & Sterling Winter Color Guards
1st Place - Titan Invitational
3rd & 5th Place - HWAA Regional Championships

Concert Band
Superior Rating - Bellevue West Concert Band Festival

Symphonic Band
1st Place - Worlds of Fun Festival of Music, Superior rating
14 Superior Ratings - Individual & Ensemble
9 Excellent Ratings - Individual & Ensemble
NSAA Honorable Mention Overall Outstanding Solo - Logan Banister
NSAA Honorable Mention Overall Outstanding Ensemble - Saxophone Quartet

ProStart
Competed at ICA Student Invitational
All three culinary teams earned Silver medals.
The 2 Management teams took 1st and 2nd Places:
The Bus Drivers - Emily Dornbusch, Joy Hartranft, Jacob Bythrow, Alex Crisp, and Ryan Hruska (Both Management and Culinary)
Vidorra - Sarah Mueller, Shane Mueller and Valerie White (Both Management and culinary)
Tre Chef e Mezze- Josh Kurmel, Ian Duffy, Natalie Rutten and Jacob White (Culinary only)

State ProStart competition held at UNL
Tre Chef e Mezze: 1st in Food Sanitation
Vidorra: 1st in Knife Skills and 1st in Management
The Bus Drivers: 3rd in Culinary and 3rd in Management and Overall Champions

The Bus Drivers won overall and advanced to the National ProStart Student Invitational held at The Disneyland Resort in Anaheim, CA in April. They did not place in the top 5, but did an outstanding job representing Nebraska. They also were the only team out of 48 teams to do both competitions at Nationals. Congratulations Bus Drivers for a job well done.

Robotics
Think Award for best autonomous programming, Team qualified for State.

Skills USA Medalists and National Qualifiers
Bronze Medal Finishers:
Dylan Clarke, Extemporaneous Speaking
Austin Ruff, Job Skill Demonstration
Peter Nguyen & Alex Smith, Research & Development
Josh Weinand, Architectural Drafting

Silver Medal Finishers:
Peter Nguyen, Technical Computer Applications
Connor Pudenz, Cabinetmaking
Max Boslaugh, Isaac St. Pierre & Justin Raper, Engineering & Design Team

Gold Medal Finishers
Dylan Clarke, Photography
Evan Horak, Masonry
Joe Kurtz, Job Skill Demonstration
Evan Wiebe, Evan Horak & Nick Tevebaugh, Chapter Display Team
Andrew Peterson, Internetworking
Anthony Connot & Reagan Weeks, Promotional Bulletin Board Team
Morgan Davis, National T-Shirt Design
Christian Weeks, Residential Plumbing

Teachers
Mrs. Louise Dornbusch was named Nebraska ProStart Teacher of the year and went to Chicago in May for the Educators of Excellence Awards Ceremony held at the InterContinental Hotel and received her National recognition.
Mr. Jeff Johnson was named the NASSP New Principal of the Year.